The 41st CPP Sports Hall of Fame Banquet was held at CMOG on Saturday, March 14,2015

19 New members were inducted into the HOF

The following were elected to be inducted into the HOF on March 14:

NATE MATUSICK - Baseball, ALEXIS DARLING STARNS - Basketball, BARRY BULLOCK - Bowling, RICHARD WAGNER & TERRY COLE - Contributor, JOSEPH PEREZ - Football, PAUL SIMONSON - Golf, DENNIS LEBARON, BRAD LEBARON, ALEXANDRA CRUSHA & KAREN SHADDOCK - Lacrosse, ALBERT JONHSON III, KENYAN HICKS, MARIO HICKS, MATT DERAGON, DANE SCHNEIDER, PHIL MARCHESE, TRAVIS PRESTON - Track, AMANDA MATSON - Volleyball. For more information and a copy of the Corning Leader article click here

By Shawn Vargo svargo@the-leader.com


Posted Mar. 16, 2015 at 3:53 PM

CORNING – The 41st annual Corning-Painted Post Sports Hall of Fame’s selection of long-time running coach Lou Fiorillo as the guest speaker was very appropriate – given that seven track and field athletes were inducted into the Hall on Saturday.

The C-PP Hall of Fame induction banquet was held at the Corning Museum of Glass, with 19 new members welcomed – including one father and son combination, as well as one pair of brothers.

To keep the track and field theme near the forefront, the night began with a special achievement award being handed out to the members of the Corning Hawks 2014 state championship 3,200 girls relay team of Michelle Crook, Morgan Gallagher, Madeline Ustanik and Jessica Lawson. Crook and Gallagher were the only members in attendance, as Ustanik and Lawson – along with current teammates Katie Butler and Natalie Rogus – were in New York placing second at the New Balance Indoor Nationals.

The 2015 recipients of the George Bacalles Memorial Award followed, as Corning-Painted Post seniors Sara Grapevine, Kyle Grimaldi, Madeline Taylor and Ryan Walker were honored for not only their prowess on the field or court of choice, but because of their strong character and citizenship outside of sports.

Prior to the induction of the Class of 2015, former Corning-Painted Post teacher and coach Lou Fiorillo began his speech by donning what he referred to as a “throwback” Corning Hawks sweatshirt. His speech hit on topics surrounding the current consolidation of the high school, with an emphasis on the history of consolidated sports teams – beginning with boys wrestling, which he coached.

But with a very track-friendly audience in the house, his stories of his track teams’ success, as well as the continued success of the current cross country and track and field teams evoked a tremendous amount of pride.

“When I talk at clinics and camps about achieving success, I talk about four elements for achieving success – you have to have ability, coaching, motivation and opportunity. If you can persevere through the first three, you then have the opportunity to succeed,” Fiorillo said. “These four elements are also important in being successful in life as well.”

While Fiorillo admitted that winning was important to him, he felt that the way to winning was through hard work.

“If an athlete trained hard and did the work - if the athlete bought into the process of what we were trying to do. If the journey was more important than the end result, the end result would be success,” Fiorillo said. “Wins would come, records would fall if they would buy into what we were doing.”

The room was full of stories of such success.

 

Starting with the Hicks brothers – Mario and Kenyan – track inductees to the hall were welcomed with long lists of state and federation titles, as well as success after high school.

Mario Hicks was a state champion and Empire Games champion in the 110 hurdles, while Kenyan Hicks added state and Empire Games titles in the 400 hurdles.

Matt Deregon, Dane Schneider, Phil Marchese and Travis Preston teamed up to win the 3,200 relay in 2002. Albert Johnson III was a three-time state champion in the long jump and a two-time state winner in the triple jump, to name just a few of his accolades.

The night also honored two contributors, who led grass-roots efforts to bring sports to their communities. Richard Wagner got his start by organizing his New Jersey town’s first soccer program, starting a 35-year coaching tenure that has continued since his arrival in Corning in 1998. Terry Cole helped organize a lacrosse program in Flower Mound, Texas that went on to win two state titles.

Lacrosse welcomed four new members to the hall, including the father and son combination of Dennis Lebaron and Brad Lebaron – both goalies for Corning East. On the women’s side, Lexi Crusha and Karen Shaddock were honored for their potent high school and college careers.

The 2015 class was rounded out by Nate Matusick (baseball), Alexis Darling Starns (basketball), Barry Bullock (bowling), Joseph Perez (football), Paul Simonson (golf) and Amanda Matson (volleyball).

To find out in greater detail how each of these athletes reached the hall of fame, please check out the hall’s website at c-ppsportshalloffame.com.

The following pictures are taken by the Corning Leader's Shawn Vargo and Eric Wensel

                     

                                                  New Inductees 2015                                                      Guest Speaker, Lou Fiorillo

               

                             Barry Bullock - Bowling                     Alexandra Crusha - Lacrosse      Alexis Darling Starns - Basketball

      

               Amanda Matson - Volleyball                         Nate Matusick - Baseball                                    Joe Perez - Football

                                      

                                                 Paul Simonson - Golf                                           Track Inductees

 

                                                   

The following are the bios and pictures as they appeared in our program for the 2015 banquet

 

NATE MATUSICK - BASEBALL

 

  • 2005 Graduate of Corning East High                        

  • 2007 Graduate of Corning Community College

  • 2008 Graduate of University of Vermont

  • 4-year varsity career at East High, team captain as junior and senior

  • Two-time All-STAC & All Leader

  • Named All-Leader Baseball Player of the Year as senior

  • MVP of CCC baseball team

  • Named NJCAA academic All-American at CCC

  • Played two years at University of Vermont

  • American Legion & Elmira Pioneers MVP

  • Also played football and basketball at East High

  • Named All-Leader Football Player of the Year as senor

ALEXIS DARLING STARNS - BASKETBALL

 

  • 2000 Graduate of Corning East High                   

  • Played basketball at George Washington 2001-02

  • Graduated from Siena College in 2005

  • Played four years of varsity basketball at East High

  • Named All-STAC, First Team as junior and senior

  • Named to All-Leader & Star-Gazette All-Twin Tiers twice

  • Honorable mention All-NYS Team as a senior

  • Averaged 14 points & 10 rebounds per game in high school

  • Averaged over 6 blocks & 3 assists per game in high school

  • Played Division I basketball at George Washington & Siena

  • Also played three years of volleyball and one year of lacrosse

BARRY BULLOCK - BOWLING

 

  • Has averaged over 200 for the past 34 years                    

  • Twice led city in scoring average

  • Best season average was a 217

  • Has thrown eight 300 games & five 298 games

  • Named to All-City Teams a half-dozen times

  • Competed and cashed in state and national tournaments

  • Won four different city tournament titles

  • All-events champion in 1999 with then record 2260 total

  • Part of team that set 4-man team, all-city record (2929)

  • Became a certified junior bowling coach in 1985

RICHARD WAGNER - CONTRIBUTOR

 

  • Nine year member of Board of Directors of NYS West Youth Soccer            

  • Named President of Twin Tiers Soccer District

  • Helped form Fair Haven, NJ with over 500 players

  • Coached soccer for 35 years beginning in New Jersey

  • Coached with the Corning United Soccer Club since 1998

  • Coached teams in boys U12 & U19 and girls U14 & U16

  • Instrumental in developing players for local high school teams

  • Has involved players throughout the area to travel teams

  • Coaches Corning United Soccer Club U14 girls travel team

  • Will also coach Corning United Soccer Club U12 girls team

TERRY COLE - CONTRIBUTOR

 

  • Graduated from Corning East High in 1987                      

  • Played two years varsity lacrosse at East High

  • Played lacrosse for two years at Corning Community College

  • Graduated from RIT in 1991

  • Played two years of lacrosse at RIT

  • Moved to Flower Mound, TX in 2007

  • Became involved in lacrosse program there same year

  • Played major role in developing lax program

  • It grew from 14 kids to over 300 in two years, 500 by 2013

  • Coached Flower Mound HS lax team to state title in 2011

  • Awarded Patterson Sportsmanship for promoting lacrosse

  • Moved to Washington DC in 2014, will coach lacrosse there

JOSEPH PEREZ - FOOTBALL

 

  • Graduated from Corning West High in 2006                  

  • Played football for Vikings for four years

  • Two-time All-STAC, 3-time All-Leader, two year captain

  • Named Joel Stephens Award winner in 2005

  • Graduated from Buffalo State in 2010

  • Earned Master’s Degree from Buffalo St. in 2011

  • Played four years of football for Buffalo St.

  • Led team in tackles in junior and senior years

  • Team captain as senior

PAUL SIMONSON- GOLF

 

  • Graduated from Corning East High in 1976                                

  • Played four years for varsity golf team, lettering twice

  • Won Steuben County Tournament as a senior

  • Charter member of Indian Hills Golf Club

  • Became General manager of Indian Hills in 2004

  • Actually helped build the course in the early 1960s

  • Won the Indian Hills Club Championship five times

  • Set course record in 1984 with a 65

  • Set 3-day tournament record in 1985 with a score of 7 under par

  • Two-time winner of prestigious Walt McGill Tournament

  • Won a number of local course tournaments

  • A second place finish in Twins Tiers Tournament (100 entries)

AMANDA MATSON - VOLLEYBALL

 

  • Graduated from Corning West High in 2009                     

  • Named STAC, All-Division as a senior

  • Graduated from Corning Community College in 2011

  • Named All-Region 3rd Team as a freshman

  • Named All-Region, First Team as a sophomore

  • All-Mid-State Conference team two years

  • Mid-State Conference Player of the Year as a sophomore

  • Graduated from Elmira College in 2013

  • Played key role as Soaring Eagles won Empire 8 Championship

BRAD LEBARON - LACROSSE

 

  • Graduated from Corning East in 1992                      

  • Starting goalie as a junior and senior

  • Helped team win Sectional Championship in 1991 & 1992

  • Participated in Empire State Games as junior and senior

  • Named Southern Tier Lacrosse League, 1st team as junior & senior

  • Team captain as senior

  • Named High School All-American as a senior

  • Earned scholarship to Syracuse University

  • Currently serving in the United States Army

  • Will be entering Hall of Fame with his dad, Dennis

DENNIS LEBARON- LACROSSE

 

  • Graduated from Corning East High in 1973                                                           

  • Played four years of varsity lacrosse, three as the starter

  • His teams accumulated a 40-3 record with him in goal

  • Upstate Lacrosse League Champs as a sophomore

  • Upstate Lacrosse League Runners-Up as a junior and senior

  • Upon graduation, he had best save percentage (.765)

  • Allowed only 4.19 goals per game in career

  • Served as a lacrosse official for a number of years in the area

  • Now coaching high school lacrosse in North Carolina

  • Will be entering Hall of Fame with his son, Brad

LEXI (ALEXANDRA) CRUSHA - LACROSSE

 

  • Graduated from Corning East High in 2008                   

  • Section 4, Class C All-Star

  • Third in all-time assists in NYSPHSAA record book

  • Graduated from Monroe Community College in 2010

  • Two-time All-American Team

  • All-time leading scorer and assists leader

  • Helped team win National Championship

  • Graduated from Lindenwood University in 2013

  • Lindenwood  Offensive Player of Year as senior

  • WILA Offensive Player of the Year as senior

  • Led team in scoring as a junior and senior

  • Recruiter for Division II McKendree University

  • Assistant coach at Ronsom Everglades HS in NC

KAREN SHADDOCK - LACROSSE

 

  • Graduated from Corning East High in 2008                        

  • Played four years varsity lacrosse

  • Graduated from Buffalo State in 2012

  • Second in career points with 457

  • Seventh in career assists with 195

  • Named Synapse Sports  All-American as a senior

  • All-SUNYAC First Team as freshman, sophomore and senior

  • SUNTAC Rookie of the Year as a freshman

  • All-Empire Team as a freshman, sophomore and senior

  • SUNYAC Player of the Year as a sophomore

  • Awarded Ruth Houston Award, Outstanding Female Athlete, Career

  • Now coalching Medaille College Women’s Lacrosse

ALBERT JOHNSON III - TRACK

 

  • Graduated from Corning West High in 2008                     

  • Three-time NYS long jump champion

  • Two-time NYS triple jump champion

  • 12 Section IV titles

  • Won Empire State gold medals in both long and triple jumps

  • Penn relays triple jump Champion in 2008

  • First American to win that title in seven years

  • Bacalles Award Winner in 2008

  • Graduated from Manhattan College in 2012

  • Set Penn Relays record in triple jump in 2010

  • Won bronze medal in 2009 Pan-Am Junior Championship

  • Won numerous MAAC titles during college career

KENYAN HICKS - TRACK

 

  • Graduated from Corning West High in 2006                    

  • Member of varsity track team for 5 years

  • 2005 New York State Champion in 400m hurdles

  • Empire Games gold medalist in 400m hurdles in 2005

  • Was a three-sport, five-year student-athlete for Vikings

  • Holds school and Section IV record in 400m hurdles

  • Ran track and played football at St. Francis University

  • Holds record for 400m hurdles event

  • Ran track for UMBC

  • Served honorably as a Sergeant in United States Marine Corps

MARIO HICKS - TRACK

 

  • Graduated from Corning West High in 2002                        

  • Was a four-year member of the track team

  • Won New York State Championship in 110 hurdles as senior

  • Empire Games gold medalist in 110 high hurdles in 2001

  • Graduated from Buffalo State in 2008 after transfer from Erie CC

  • Earned two All-American certificates at Buffalo St.

  • Captured six SUNYAC Championships

  • Runner-up in 2007 Indoor NCAA Div. III Championships

  • Two-time SUNYAC champion in 55m hurdles & 110m high hurdles

  • Named 2008 Buffalo State Male Athlete of the Year

  • Won Hube Coyer Award at Buffalo St. for career accomplishments

  • Inducted into the Buffalo State Sports Hall of Fame in 2013

MATT DERAGON - TRACK

 

  • Graduated from Corning East High in 2003     

  • Member of track and cross country teams

  • First Team, All-STAC cross country team as senior

  • 3200 sectional champion

  • 4 X 8 sectional champion

  • 4 X 8 school & sectional champion

  • Member of 3200 relay team to win NYS championship

  • Graduated from Mercyhurst College in 2007

  • GLIAC All-Academic Team 2004-06

  • GLIAC Runner of the Week in October of 2005

DANE SCHNEIDER -TRACK

 

  • Graduated from Corning East High in 2003              

  • 3rd place in 1600 meters in NYS Indoor Championship as senior

  • Section 4 champion in 600 meters & 1000 meters as senior

  • Section 4 in the 600 meters as senior

  • Indoor track records in 600m, 800m, 4 x 400m, 4 x 800m

  • STAC 4 x 800 relay champions

  • Section IV 4 x 400 relay champions

  • New York State champions in 4 x 800m relays

  • Outdoor track records in 4 x 400m and 4 x 800m

  • Attended St. Lawrence University

PHIL MARCHESE -TRACK

 

  • Graduated from Corning East High in 2003                  

  • NYS champion in 4 x 800m relay as junior

  • Outdoor track STAC Champion in 4 x 800m

  • Section IV champ in 4 x 800m relay

  • School record in 4 x 800m relay

  • Attended Syracuse University

  • Ran track for one year before injury ended career

TRAVIS PRESTON - TRACK

 

  • Graduated from Corning West High in 2003      

  • Earned 8 varsity letters in cross country, indoor track, outdoor track

  • NYS champion in 4 x 800 relay as junior

  • School record in 4 x 400m & 4 x 800m relays

  • Outdoor track STAC champ in 4 x 800m

  • Section IV champ in 4 x 400 & 4 x 800m relay

  • Outdoor track school record in 4 x 400m & 4 x 800m relays

  • Graduated from University of Buffalo in 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Related Links